Menu
Spanien

Division de Honor Plata

Tabelle

Division de Honor Plata · 2026

Aktuelle Tabelle der Division de Honor Plata 2026 mit 16 Teams. Huesca führt mit 8 Punkten nach 4 Spielen, gefolgt von Anaitasuna mit 6 Punkten. Die Tabelle zeigt Siege, Niederlagen, Punktzahlen und Siegquote — unverzichtbar für die Wettanalyse.

PlayoffsAbstieg
TeamSpieleSiegeNiederlagenTore:GegentoreTordiff.
1Huesca440133:121+12
2Anaitasuna431132:119+13
3BM Sinfin431128:123+5
4Quabit Guadalajara431125:117+8
5OAR Coruna431121:112+9
6Burgos32098:83+15
7Benidorm421124:114+10
8Barcelona II422136:135+1
9Eivissa411110:1100
10Cisne422106:114-8
11Oviedo412112:110+2
12Antequera413109:121-12
13Amenabar403115:122-7
14Agustinos Alicante30283:91-8
15Zamora403110:129-19
16Contazara Zaragoza404106:127-21

Ergebnisse

Division de Honor Plata · 31
Ergebnisse13.9.2026–4.10.2026
So., 4.10.
Spieldetails
Sa., 3.10.
Spieldetails
Sa., 3.10.
Spieldetails
Sa., 3.10.
Spieldetails
Sa., 3.10.
Spieldetails
Sa., 3.10.
Spieldetails
Sa., 3.10.
Spieldetails
Sa., 3.10.
Spieldetails
Sa., 26.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 26.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 26.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 26.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 26.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 26.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 26.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 19.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 19.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 19.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 19.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 19.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 19.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 19.9.
Spieldetails
Sa., 19.9.
Spieldetails
So., 13.9.
Spieldetails
So., 13.9.
Spieldetails

Kommende Spiele

100 Spiele
Barcelona II
Benidorm
Quabit Guadalajara
Eivissa
Cisne
BM Sinfin
Oviedo
Contazara Zaragoza
Antequera
Anaitasuna
Burgos
Zamora
OAR Coruna
Agustinos Alicante
Huesca
Amenabar
Benidorm
OAR Coruna
BM Sinfin
Huesca
Agustinos Alicante
Cisne
Burgos
Quabit Guadalajara
Amenabar
Oviedo
Contazara Zaragoza
Antequera
Eivissa
Barcelona II
Zamora
Anaitasuna
Barcelona II
Burgos
Oviedo
BM Sinfin
Antequera
Amenabar
Cisne
Benidorm
Huesca
Agustinos Alicante
OAR Coruna
Eivissa
Anaitasuna
Contazara Zaragoza
Quabit Guadalajara
Zamora
Burgos
OAR Coruna
Amenabar
Anaitasuna
Eivissa
Cisne
Agustinos Alicante
Oviedo
Benidorm
Huesca
BM Sinfin
Antequera
Quabit Guadalajara
Barcelona II
Zamora
Contazara Zaragoza
Cisne
Burgos
Antequera
Agustinos Alicante
Huesca
Eivissa
OAR Coruna
Quabit Guadalajara
Oviedo
Benidorm
Contazara Zaragoza
Amenabar
Barcelona II
Zamora
Anaitasuna
BM Sinfin
Agustinos Alicante
Anaitasuna
Barcelona II
OAR Coruna
Benidorm
Antequera
BM Sinfin
Contazara Zaragoza
Quabit Guadalajara
Cisne
Zamora
Amenabar
Burgos
Huesca
Eivissa
Oviedo
Oviedo
Burgos
Cisne
Barcelona II
Contazara Zaragoza
Agustinos Alicante
Anaitasuna
Benidorm
Antequera
Eivissa
Huesca
Quabit Guadalajara
OAR Coruna
Zamora
Amenabar
BM Sinfin
Agustinos Alicante
Amenabar
Barcelona II
Huesca
Benidorm
Contazara Zaragoza
Quabit Guadalajara
Oviedo
Zamora
BM Sinfin
Burgos
Antequera
OAR Coruna
Cisne
Eivissa
Anaitasuna
Agustinos Alicante
Burgos
Zamora
Cisne
Oviedo
Barcelona II
BM Sinfin
Agustinos Alicante
Contazara Zaragoza
Eivissa
Antequera
Quabit Guadalajara
Anaitasuna
Burgos
Huesca
OAR Coruna
Amenabar
Benidorm
Agustinos Alicante
Zamora
Barcelona II
Antequera
Benidorm
BM Sinfin
Cisne
Huesca
Quabit Guadalajara
Anaitasuna
Burgos
Contazara Zaragoza
Eivissa
Amenabar
OAR Coruna
Oviedo
Huesca
Zamora
Quabit Guadalajara
Contazara Zaragoza
OAR Coruna
Antequera
Barcelona II
Anaitasuna
Burgos
Amenabar
Benidorm
Agustinos Alicante
Cisne
Oviedo
Eivissa
BM Sinfin
BM Sinfin
Burgos
Oviedo
Huesca
Contazara Zaragoza
Barcelona II
Zamora
Benidorm
Antequera
Cisne
Anaitasuna
OAR Coruna
Agustinos Alicante
Eivissa
Amenabar
Quabit Guadalajara
Barcelona II
Amenabar
Burgos
Agustinos Alicante
Cisne
Anaitasuna

Team-Statistiken

Leistungsvergleich aller 16 Teams der Division de Honor Plata auf einen Blick. Huesca führt mit 4 Siegen diese Saison. Die farbcodierte Heatmap zeigt Siege, Niederlagen, Punktzahlen, Punktedifferenz und Siegquote — so erkennen Sie die stärksten und schwächsten Teams sofort für Ihre Wettanalyse.

Beste Torschützen-Teams

Team#SpieleSiegeUnentschiedenNiederlagenToreGegentore
Huesca14400133121
Anaitasuna24301132119
BM Sinfin34301128123
Quabit Guadalajara44301125117
OAR Coruna54301121112
Burgos632109883
Benidorm74211124114
Barcelona II84202136135
Eivissa94121110110
Cisne104202106114
Oviedo114112112110
Antequera124103109121
Amenabar134013115122
Agustinos Alicante1430128391
Zamora154013110129
Contazara Zaragoza164004106127

Vergangene Saisons

Division de Honor Plata

Durchsuchen Sie 14 archivierte Saisons der Division de Honor Plata, von 2011 bis 2026. Jede Saisonseite enthält vollständige Tabellen, Torschützen und Ergebnisse — ideal zum Vergleich historischer Leistungen und zur Erkennung langfristiger Wettmuster.

Geschichte

16. März 2026
Gegründet:1994

The División de Honor Plata was established in the 1994/95 season by the RFEBM as an intermediate category between the professional Liga ASOBAL and the regional Primera División. Originally named División de Honor B, it was rebranded to División de Plata from the 2009/10 season onwards, reflecting its status as the official second tier of Spanish handball. The league has maintained a consistent 16-team format in recent seasons, with clubs competing across a single round-robin structure. The competition has grown in competitive intensity and media visibility, attracting investment from clubs with ambitions to reach Liga ASOBAL, while also serving as a proving ground for emerging talent. Recent seasons have seen increased parity among contenders, with multiple clubs capable of challenging for promotion in any given campaign.

  1. 1994 — División de Honor B founded as intermediate category between Liga ASOBAL and regional competitions
  2. 2009 — Competition rebranded as División de Plata de Balonmano
  3. 2017 — Alcobendas won promotion after victory in the 2016/17 season
  4. 2021 — Torrelavega claimed the 2020/21 title in a shortened season
  5. 2024 — Guadalajara won back-to-back titles (2023/24), demonstrating sustained excellence
  6. 2025 — EON Horneo Alicante captured the 2024/25 championship

Wettbewerbsformat

16. März 2026
Teams:16Abstiegsplätze:3

The División de Honor Plata operates as a 16-team single round-robin league where each club plays every opponent twice (home and away) across a 30-match regular season. Teams are awarded 2 points for a win and 1 point for a draw. The champion is determined by the highest points total at the end of the regular season. Promotion to Liga ASOBAL is contested by the top four finishers in a playoff format, with the champion gaining direct promotion and the runner-up, third-place, and fourth-place teams competing in an additional promotion playoff for one additional spot. The bottom three teams are automatically relegated to the Primera División Estatal, the regional third tier. This dual-pathway system (direct promotion plus playoff promotion) ensures competitive balance while maintaining stakes throughout the season.

Rekorde

16. März 2026
Meiste Titel:Guadalajara (2)

Guadalajara's consecutive titles in 2021/22 and 2023/24 represent the most recent sustained dominance in the division, demonstrating the club's consistent quality over multiple seasons.

Analyse

16. März 2026

Analyse der aktuellen Saison (2025/26)

Proin Triana has emerged as the early season leader, occupying the top position with an impressive 82% win rate through 22 matches. The Seville-based club has posted 36 points from 18 wins, with a commanding goal difference of +77 (648 goals scored against 571 conceded). This dominant run suggests they are positioning themselves as serious promotion contenders, though the season remains in its early stages with significant matches still to be played.

The title race remains competitive, with Puerto Sagunto and Agustinos Alicante trailing in second and third positions respectively. Puerto Sagunto has accumulated 32 points from 15 wins across 21 matches, maintaining a 71% win rate, while Agustinos Alicante sits at 30 points with identical win percentage. The proximity of these teams to the leader—just 4 and 6 points respectively—indicates that the championship battle is far from decided. Burgos rounds out the top four with 28 points, keeping themselves in contention for direct promotion.

The relegation battle at the division's lower end is intensifying, with Alcobendas facing severe danger. The Madrid-based club occupies 16th place with only 4 points from 22 matches, an alarming 9% win rate that represents a dramatic collapse from their previous season's performance. Malaga (8 points) and Balonmano Soria (12 points) are also in precarious positions, though they retain mathematical hope of survival. The 2-point gap between Soria and safety suggests that the bottom three are destined for relegation unless dramatic turnarounds occur in the second half of the season.

Barcelona II has emerged as an unexpected standout performer in the middle ranks, accumulating 22 points from 11 wins despite playing 22 matches. Their offensive prowess is evident in their 698 goals scored—the highest in the entire division—though defensive vulnerabilities (675 goals conceded) have prevented them from climbing higher. This suggests a team with attacking talent that could yet challenge for promotion if defensive organization improves.

The most surprising storyline of the season has been the precipitous decline of Alcobendas, who won promotion to Liga ASOBAL in the 2017/18 season but have now fallen to the bottom of the second tier. This dramatic reversal highlights the competitive intensity of Spanish handball and the difficulty of maintaining elite status across multiple seasons.

Ligastruktur and Competitive Format

The División de Honor Plata operates as Spain's primary second-tier handball competition, serving as the essential pathway to Liga ASOBAL. With 16 clubs competing in a single round-robin format, the league ensures that every team plays 30 matches (15 home, 15 away) against each opponent twice throughout the season. The current 2025/26 season began on September 13, 2025, with clubs competing through the spring to determine final standings.

The league's playoff system reflects its dual role as both a competitive championship and a promotion mechanism. The champion gains automatic promotion to Liga ASOBAL, while teams finishing second through fourth compete in an additional promotion playoff for one further spot. This structure incentivizes competitive balance throughout the season, as the gap between direct promotion and playoff qualification can be just a few points. Conversely, the bottom three teams face automatic relegation to the Primera División Estatal, the regional third tier, creating genuine stakes at both ends of the table.

Historischer Kontext and Evolution

Since its establishment in 1994, the División de Honor Plata (originally División de Honor B) has evolved significantly as Spanish handball has professionalized and regionalized. The creation of this intermediate category reflected the RFEBM's recognition that a bridge was needed between the elite Liga ASOBAL and the regional Primera División competitions. Initially, the division served primarily as a proving ground for clubs with limited resources to reach professional status.

The 2009 rebranding to División de Plata coincided with a period of structural stabilization, and the league has since maintained a consistent 16-team format. Recent seasons have demonstrated increasing competitive parity, with champions varying across different regions of Spain—from Castilian clubs like Teucro and Atletico Valladolid to coastal teams like Torrelavega and Puerto Sagunto. This geographic diversity reflects the decentralization of Spanish handball talent and the league's role in developing regional talent pipelines.

Champions and Title Contenders

The most successful recent champions demonstrate the league's competitive nature. Guadalajara emerged as the dominant force of the early 2020s, winning consecutive titles in the 2021/22 and 2023/24 seasons. Their back-to-back success represents sustained excellence rare in the division, where championship success has historically alternated among different clubs. EON Horneo Alicante, the defending champions from the 2024/25 season, brings proven pedigree to the current campaign, though their absence from the top positions in early standings suggests that defending a title in this competitive division presents significant challenges.

Historical champions reflect Spain's handball geography. Alcobendas, despite their current struggles, won promotion in 2016/17 and 2017/18, while Nava captured the 2018/19 title and Torrelavega triumphed in 2020/21. Barcelona II, the reserve team of the elite FC Barcelona HB, won consecutive titles in 2012/13 and 2013/14, demonstrating the competitive advantage that reserve teams from Liga ASOBAL clubs can occasionally achieve in the second tier.

Competitive Dynamics and Promotion Pathways

The División de Honor Plata's significance in Spanish handball cannot be overstated. For ambitious clubs without Liga ASOBAL status, winning this championship represents the primary pathway to professional handball's top tier. The dual promotion system—direct promotion for the champion plus a playoff for teams finishing 2nd-4th—ensures that multiple routes exist to Liga ASOBAL, though the competition for these limited spots remains intense.

The league's 16-team format creates a balanced schedule where clubs cannot afford sustained poor form. With 30 matches in the regular season, the difference between playoff qualification and relegation danger can be just a handful of results. This competitive tightness is evident in current standings, where only 32 points separate the leader from the bottom club, creating genuine unpredictability and excitement throughout the season.

Future Prospects and Development

As the 2025/26 season progresses, the División de Honor Plata continues to serve its dual purpose as both a competitive championship and a development platform. For clubs like Proin Triana, currently leading the table, promotion to Liga ASOBAL represents a significant step in their institutional development. For struggling teams like Alcobendas, the season represents a critical moment to reverse their decline before potential relegation.

The league's role in Spanish handball's ecosystem remains vital. It identifies emerging talent, tests coaching methodologies, and provides competitive experience for players aspiring to Liga ASOBAL. The geographic diversity of teams ensures that handball development occurs across Spain's regions, from Andalusia and Valencia to Castile and the Basque Country, maintaining the sport's grassroots vitality while developing elite competitors.

Häufig gestellte Fragen

How many teams compete in the División de Honor Plata?

16 teams compete in the current División de Honor Plata season, playing each other twice (home and away) in a 30-match regular season.

What is the promotion system from División de Honor Plata?

The league champion gains direct promotion to Liga ASOBAL. The second, third, and fourth-placed teams compete in an additional playoff for one further promotion spot, creating a two-pathway system to the top tier.

How many teams are relegated from the División de Honor Plata?

Three teams are automatically relegated each season to the Primera División Estatal (the regional third tier) based on their finishing position in the final standings.

When was the División de Honor Plata founded?

The league was founded in 1994 as the División de Honor B, serving as an intermediate category between professional and regional handball. It was rebranded to División de Plata in 2009.

Who is the current champion of the División de Honor Plata?

EON Horneo Alicante won the 2024/25 championship and holds the title entering the 2025/26 season.

How does the tiebreaker system work in the División de Honor Plata?

When teams finish level on points, the tiebreaker order is: goal difference, then total goals scored, then head-to-head record between the tied teams.

API-Daten: 8. Okt. 2026 · Inhalt aktualisiert: 16. März 2026